Metacap Developments Pty Ltd
PRIVACY POLICY
TERMS OF USE
Legal Documents
Metacap
Published ::August 2007

Privacy Policy

Metacap Developments Pty Ltd abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2002. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to those principles. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you.

Collection

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier for us to service your requirements. You could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about your purchasing requirements.

We will not collect any information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally, collection of your information will be effected by way of telephone, facsimile, mail, email or meetings. From time to time additional and/or updated information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use information about you to adequately provide to you the services you have requested.

Use

We will not use or disclose information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • Where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may use the information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

Metacap Developments Pty Ltd may provide customer information to its licensors service providers and contractors that are involved in the development, marketing and/or operation of such properties, products or services.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to other parties for the purpose of providing our product to you.

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Metacap Developments Pty Ltd abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2002. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to those principles. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you.

Collection

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier for us to service your requirements. You could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about your purchasing requirements.

We will not collect any information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally, collection of your information will be effected by way of telephone, facsimile, mail, email or meetings. From time to time additional and/or updated information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use information about you to adequately provide to you the services you have requested.

Use

We will not use or disclose information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • Where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may use the information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

Metacap Developments Pty Ltd may provide customer information to its licensors service providers and contractors that are involved in the development, marketing and/or operation of such properties, products or services.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to other parties for the purpose of providing our product to you.

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

In the event that we were to sell our business we may disclose your information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Document storage and security

Your information will be held on file and may also be held in a computer database. We will at all times seek to ensure that the information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event you cease to be a customer of this organisation, any information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Access

You may request access to your information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or by providing you with a summary of the information held. We will prior to providing access in accordance with this policy require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you access to information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or the process or an explanation of that result.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as would prejudice those negotiations;
  • Providing access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on our behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event we refuse access to your information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Correction

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times, the information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us and provide evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and we will if we agree that the information requires correcting take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we do not agree that your information requires correcting, we must if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to go to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Changes

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you in that event.

PRIVACY OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS :: SYDNEY OFFICE

Jerome Chopard, Director
Metacap Developments Pty Ltd
Ph (61 2) 9906 8066
Fax (61 2) 9906 8080
Suite 101, 270 Pacific Highway Crows Nest NSW 2065
PO Box 1680 Crows Nest NSW 1585
Email: jchopard@newellpalmer.com.au
Copyright 2008 :: Metacap Developments Pty Ltd
PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS OF USE